Brevard County · 2025 tax rates

Brevard County property tax calculator

Estimate your Brevard County property tax with homestead exemptions, by city — and your savings if Amendment 3 passes.

Brevard County

Brevard County millage rates (2025)

School taxes are 5.31 mills everywhere in Brevard County. County-wide levies add 3.60 mills; cities and unincorporated areas add their own.

AreaNon-school millsSchool millsTotal mills
Unincorporated Brevard County (average)4.765.3110.07
City of Cape Canaveral6.705.3112.01
City of Cocoa10.565.3115.87
City of Cocoa Beach9.605.3114.91
City of Grant-Valkaria4.915.3110.22
City of Indialantic9.845.3115.15
City of Indian Harbour9.115.3114.42
City of Malabar8.105.3113.41
City of Melbourne10.615.3115.92
City of Melbourne Beach8.205.3113.51
City of Melbourne Village10.025.3115.33
City of Palm Bay10.305.3115.61
City of Rockledge8.955.3114.26
City of Satellite Beach11.505.3116.81
City of Titusville9.905.3115.21
City of West Melbourne5.425.3110.73

One mill = $1 per $1,000 of taxable value. Rates are 2025 levies from the Florida Department of Revenue; some special districts vary inside the county.

How is Florida property tax calculated?

Taxable value × millage rate ÷ 1,000. Taxable value is your assessed value minus exemptions. With a homestead, the first $25,000 is exempt from all taxes and an additional exemption (up to $26,411 in 2026) applies to assessed value above $50,000 for non-school taxes.

How accurate is this estimate?

It uses the 2025 tax rates published by the Florida Department of Revenue for each county and city. Some local special districts and MSTUs vary inside a county, so your real bill can differ by a few percent. Your TRIM notice is the official number.