Flagler County · 2025 tax rates

Flagler County property tax calculator

Estimate your Flagler County property tax with homestead exemptions, by city — and your savings if Amendment 3 passes.

Flagler County

Flagler County millage rates (2025)

School taxes are 5.35 mills everywhere in Flagler County. County-wide levies add 8.39 mills; cities and unincorporated areas add their own.

AreaNon-school millsSchool millsTotal mills
Unincorporated Flagler County (average)8.395.3513.74
City of Beverly Beach9.435.3514.78
City of Bunnell16.325.3521.67
City of Flagler Beach13.845.3519.19
City of Marineland18.395.3523.74
City of Palm Coast12.485.3517.82

One mill = $1 per $1,000 of taxable value. Rates are 2025 levies from the Florida Department of Revenue; some special districts vary inside the county.

How is Florida property tax calculated?

Taxable value × millage rate ÷ 1,000. Taxable value is your assessed value minus exemptions. With a homestead, the first $25,000 is exempt from all taxes and an additional exemption (up to $26,411 in 2026) applies to assessed value above $50,000 for non-school taxes.

How accurate is this estimate?

It uses the 2025 tax rates published by the Florida Department of Revenue for each county and city. Some local special districts and MSTUs vary inside a county, so your real bill can differ by a few percent. Your TRIM notice is the official number.