Broward County · 2025 tax rates

Broward County property tax calculator

Estimate your Broward County property tax with homestead exemptions, by city — and your savings if Amendment 3 passes.

Broward County

Broward County millage rates (2025)

School taxes are 6.48 mills everywhere in Broward County. County-wide levies add 6.37 mills; cities and unincorporated areas add their own.

AreaNon-school millsSchool millsTotal mills
Unincorporated Broward County (average)6.416.4812.89
City of Coconut Creek13.276.4819.76
City of Cooper City12.226.4818.70
City of Coral Springs12.406.4818.88
City of Dania12.376.4818.86
City of Davie12.006.4818.48
City of Deerfield Beach12.376.4818.86
City of Fort Lauderdale10.496.4816.98
City of Hallandale13.766.4820.24
City of Hillsboro Beach9.876.4816.36
City of Hollywood13.806.4820.29
City of Lauderdale Lakes14.976.4821.46
City of Lauderdale-By-The-Sea10.276.4816.76
City of Lauderhill13.876.4820.36
City of Lazy Lake12.876.4819.36
City of Lighthouse Point10.796.4817.28
City of Margate13.496.4819.97
City of Miramar13.496.4819.97
City of N Lauderdale13.776.4820.26
City of Oakland Park12.076.4818.56
City of Parkland10.676.4817.16
City of Pembroke Park14.876.4821.36
City of Pembroke Pines12.046.4818.53
City of Plantation12.076.4818.56
City of Pompano Beach11.596.4818.08
City of Sea Ranch Lakes12.376.4818.86
City of Southwest Ranches10.276.4816.76
City of Sunrise12.436.4818.91
City of Tamarac13.376.4819.86
City of West Park14.276.4820.76
City of Weston9.726.4816.20
City of Wilton Manors12.606.4819.08

One mill = $1 per $1,000 of taxable value. Rates are 2025 levies from the Florida Department of Revenue; some special districts vary inside the county.

How is Florida property tax calculated?

Taxable value × millage rate ÷ 1,000. Taxable value is your assessed value minus exemptions. With a homestead, the first $25,000 is exempt from all taxes and an additional exemption (up to $26,411 in 2026) applies to assessed value above $50,000 for non-school taxes.

How accurate is this estimate?

It uses the 2025 tax rates published by the Florida Department of Revenue for each county and city. Some local special districts and MSTUs vary inside a county, so your real bill can differ by a few percent. Your TRIM notice is the official number.