Lake County · 2025 tax rates

Lake County property tax calculator

Estimate your Lake County property tax with homestead exemptions, by city — and your savings if Amendment 3 passes.

Lake County

Lake County millage rates (2025)

School taxes are 6.08 mills everywhere in Lake County. County-wide levies add 5.36 mills; cities and unincorporated areas add their own.

AreaNon-school millsSchool millsTotal mills
Unincorporated Lake County (average)6.286.0812.36
City of Astatula12.266.0818.34
City of Clermont9.956.0816.03
City of Eustis12.756.0818.83
City of Fruitland Park9.276.0815.36
City of Groveland11.066.0817.14
City of Howey-In-The-Hills12.356.0818.43
City of Lady Lake9.016.0815.10
City of Leesburg8.836.0814.92
City of Mascotte10.006.0816.08
City of Minneola10.866.0816.94
City of Monteverde8.196.0814.27
City of Mount Dora11.666.0817.74
City of Tavares12.046.0818.13
City of Umatilla12.606.0818.68

One mill = $1 per $1,000 of taxable value. Rates are 2025 levies from the Florida Department of Revenue; some special districts vary inside the county.

How is Florida property tax calculated?

Taxable value × millage rate ÷ 1,000. Taxable value is your assessed value minus exemptions. With a homestead, the first $25,000 is exempt from all taxes and an additional exemption (up to $26,411 in 2026) applies to assessed value above $50,000 for non-school taxes.

How accurate is this estimate?

It uses the 2025 tax rates published by the Florida Department of Revenue for each county and city. Some local special districts and MSTUs vary inside a county, so your real bill can differ by a few percent. Your TRIM notice is the official number.