Miami-Dade County · 2025 tax rates

Miami-Dade County property tax calculator

Estimate your Miami-Dade County property tax with homestead exemptions, by city — and your savings if Amendment 3 passes.

Miami-Dade County

Miami-Dade County millage rates (2025)

School taxes are 6.63 mills everywhere in Miami-Dade County. County-wide levies add 5.71 mills; cities and unincorporated areas add their own.

AreaNon-school millsSchool millsTotal mills
Unincorporated Miami-Dade County (average)7.826.6314.45
City of Aventura7.446.6314.07
City of Bal Harbour7.866.6314.49
City of Bay Harbour Is9.176.6315.80
City of Biscayne Park15.016.6321.64
City of Coral Gables11.276.6317.90
City of Cutler Bay8.556.6315.18
City of Doral7.436.6314.06
City of El Portal13.916.6320.54
City of Florida City12.146.6318.78
City of Golden Beach13.516.6320.14
City of Hialeah12.016.6318.65
City of Hialeah Garden10.396.6317.02
City of Homestead11.676.6318.31
City of Indian Creek V11.216.6317.84
City of Key Biscayne8.606.6315.23
City of Medley9.566.6316.20
City of Miami12.826.6319.45
City of Miami Beach11.576.6318.20
City of Miami Beach Normandy6.446.6313.08
City of Miami Gardens12.656.6319.28
City of Miami Lakes7.876.6314.50
City of Miami Shores13.516.6320.14
City of Miami Springs12.526.6319.15
City of North Bay11.426.6318.05
City of North Miami13.116.6319.75
City of North Miami Be11.816.6318.45
City of Opa-Locka14.696.6321.32
City of Palmetto Bay8.016.6314.65
City of Pinecrest8.216.6314.85
City of South Miami9.666.6316.29
City of Sunny Isles7.416.6314.04
City of Surfside9.596.6316.23
City of Sweetwater9.286.6315.91
City of Virginia Garde10.566.6317.20
City of West Miami11.486.6318.11

One mill = $1 per $1,000 of taxable value. Rates are 2025 levies from the Florida Department of Revenue; some special districts vary inside the county.

How is Florida property tax calculated?

Taxable value × millage rate ÷ 1,000. Taxable value is your assessed value minus exemptions. With a homestead, the first $25,000 is exempt from all taxes and an additional exemption (up to $26,411 in 2026) applies to assessed value above $50,000 for non-school taxes.

How accurate is this estimate?

It uses the 2025 tax rates published by the Florida Department of Revenue for each county and city. Some local special districts and MSTUs vary inside a county, so your real bill can differ by a few percent. Your TRIM notice is the official number.