Palm Beach County · 2025 tax rates

Palm Beach County property tax calculator

Estimate your Palm Beach County property tax with homestead exemptions, by city — and your savings if Amendment 3 passes.

Palm Beach County

Palm Beach County millage rates (2025)

School taxes are 6.32 mills everywhere in Palm Beach County. County-wide levies add 5.94 mills; cities and unincorporated areas add their own.

AreaNon-school millsSchool millsTotal mills
Unincorporated Palm Beach County (average)7.726.3214.04
City of Atlantis12.096.3218.41
City of Belle Glade12.486.3218.80
City of Boca Raton9.586.3215.91
City of Boynton Beach13.696.3220.01
City of Briny Breezes9.696.3216.01
City of Delray Beach12.106.3218.42
City of Golf12.486.3218.80
City of Greenacres12.246.3218.56
City of Gulf Stream9.616.3215.93
City of Haverhill9.846.3216.16
City of Highland Beach9.356.3215.67
City of Hypoluxo9.146.3215.46
City of Juno Beach7.766.3214.08
City of Jupiter8.336.3214.65
City of Jupiter Inlet Colony11.506.3217.82
City of Lake Clarke Shores11.846.3218.16
City of Lake Park11.046.3217.36
City of Lake Worth11.436.3217.75
City of Lantana9.696.3216.01
City of Loxahatchee Groves9.196.3215.51
City of Manalapan8.946.3215.26
City of Mangonia Park15.846.3222.16
City of North Palm Beach13.346.3219.66
City of Ocean Ridge11.346.3217.66
City of Pahokee12.486.3218.80
City of Palm Beach8.556.3214.87
City of Palm Beach Gardens10.996.3217.31
City of Palm Beach Shores12.296.3218.61
City of Palm Springs9.446.3215.76
City of Riviera Beach14.296.3220.61
City of Royal Palm Beach7.866.3214.18
City of South Bay12.256.3218.57
City of South Palm Beach9.346.3215.66
City of Tequesta12.406.3218.72
City of Wellington8.416.3214.73
City of West Palm Beach14.076.3220.39
City of Westlake10.546.3216.86

One mill = $1 per $1,000 of taxable value. Rates are 2025 levies from the Florida Department of Revenue; some special districts vary inside the county.

How is Florida property tax calculated?

Taxable value × millage rate ÷ 1,000. Taxable value is your assessed value minus exemptions. With a homestead, the first $25,000 is exempt from all taxes and an additional exemption (up to $26,411 in 2026) applies to assessed value above $50,000 for non-school taxes.

How accurate is this estimate?

It uses the 2025 tax rates published by the Florida Department of Revenue for each county and city. Some local special districts and MSTUs vary inside a county, so your real bill can differ by a few percent. Your TRIM notice is the official number.