Pinellas County · 2025 tax rates

Pinellas County property tax calculator

Estimate your Pinellas County property tax with homestead exemptions, by city — and your savings if Amendment 3 passes.

Pinellas County

Pinellas County millage rates (2025)

School taxes are 6.29 mills everywhere in Pinellas County. County-wide levies add 5.64 mills; cities and unincorporated areas add their own.

AreaNon-school millsSchool millsTotal mills
Unincorporated Pinellas County (average)7.176.2913.46
City of Belleair12.626.2918.91
City of Belleair Beach7.686.2913.97
City of Belleair Bluffs10.996.2917.28
City of Belleair Shore6.176.2912.47
City of Clearwater11.526.2917.82
City of Dunedin9.776.2916.07
City of Gulfport9.666.2915.96
City of Indian Rocks Beach7.376.2913.66
City of Indian Shores7.516.2913.80
City of Kenneth City11.086.2917.37
City of Largo11.166.2917.45
City of Madeira Beach8.396.2914.68
City of North Redington Beach7.146.2913.43
City of Oldsmar9.696.2915.98
City of Pinellas Park11.296.2917.58
City of Redington Beach7.456.2913.75
City of Redington Shores7.336.2913.62
City of Safety Harbor9.596.2915.88
City of Seminole8.126.2914.41
City of South Pasadena10.816.2917.11
City of St. Pete Beach8.736.2915.02
City of St. Petersburg12.096.2918.38
City of Tarpon Springs11.016.2917.30
City of Treasure Island9.456.2915.75

One mill = $1 per $1,000 of taxable value. Rates are 2025 levies from the Florida Department of Revenue; some special districts vary inside the county.

How is Florida property tax calculated?

Taxable value × millage rate ÷ 1,000. Taxable value is your assessed value minus exemptions. With a homestead, the first $25,000 is exempt from all taxes and an additional exemption (up to $26,411 in 2026) applies to assessed value above $50,000 for non-school taxes.

How accurate is this estimate?

It uses the 2025 tax rates published by the Florida Department of Revenue for each county and city. Some local special districts and MSTUs vary inside a county, so your real bill can differ by a few percent. Your TRIM notice is the official number.