Volusia County · 2025 tax rates

Volusia County property tax calculator

Estimate your Volusia County property tax with homestead exemptions, by city — and your savings if Amendment 3 passes.

Volusia County

Volusia County millage rates (2025)

School taxes are 5.28 mills everywhere in Volusia County. County-wide levies add 5.78 mills; cities and unincorporated areas add their own.

AreaNon-school millsSchool millsTotal mills
Unincorporated Volusia County (average)7.025.2812.30
City of Daytona Beach11.715.2816.99
City of Daytona Beach Shores10.365.2815.64
City of Debary9.435.2814.71
City of Deland11.965.2817.24
City of Deltona12.485.2817.76
City of Edgewater12.115.2817.39
City of Flagler Beach11.235.2816.51
City of Holy Hill11.585.2816.86
City of Lake Helen12.645.2817.92
City of New Smyrna Beach10.415.2815.69
City of Oak Hill11.465.2816.74
City of Orange City13.015.2818.29
City of Ormond Beach10.105.2815.38
City of Pierson11.025.2816.30
City of Ponce Inlet12.035.2817.31
City of Port Orange10.755.2816.03
City of South Daytona13.535.2818.81

One mill = $1 per $1,000 of taxable value. Rates are 2025 levies from the Florida Department of Revenue; some special districts vary inside the county.

How is Florida property tax calculated?

Taxable value × millage rate ÷ 1,000. Taxable value is your assessed value minus exemptions. With a homestead, the first $25,000 is exempt from all taxes and an additional exemption (up to $26,411 in 2026) applies to assessed value above $50,000 for non-school taxes.

How accurate is this estimate?

It uses the 2025 tax rates published by the Florida Department of Revenue for each county and city. Some local special districts and MSTUs vary inside a county, so your real bill can differ by a few percent. Your TRIM notice is the official number.